UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · 2019-12-18 · Defendants concedethat the...
[…] Page 33: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · 2019-12-18 · Defendants concedethat the certific ation order hews to this Court’s 2014 decision in Parsons v. Ryan, 754

- 25 -

to their home communities when they enter foster care.” [ER1516] As explained

above, the removal itself is already a traumatic experience. Placing children close

to home thus “allows for greater emotional stability as youth are able to maintain

relationships and familiarity with surroundings.” [ER1516] Arizona law and DCS

policy recognize the significance of these connections. See A.R.S. § 8-513(C) (a

foster child has a “right to maintain contact with friends and relatives unless the court

has determined that contact is not in the child’s best interests”); [ER2367]

Yet, DCS’s long-standing failure to maintain an adequate placement array has

caused it to place children far from home. According to DCS data, for example, in

September 2014, 1,700 foster children were placed an hour or more from home.