UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH...
[…] The FFCL contain a lengthy narrativedescribing the events leading up to Bryan’s murder and theevidence presented at trial, summarized as follows:

Angelina met Torre at a nightclub in July or August 2001.Torre competed professionally in hand-to-hand mixed martialarts and also was a martial arts instructor. Sometime thereaf-ter, Angelina and Torre became lovers. Angelina testified attrial that her relationship with Torre did not become romanticuntil after Bryan’s death. Several other witnesses testified thatby the fall of 2001 Angelina’s marriage was strained, that

1California Probate Code § 252 provides that: “[a] named beneficiary ofa bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloni-ously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person uponwhose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond,policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable asthough the killer had predeceased the decedent.” Cal. Prob. Code § 252.

11874 RICHARDS v. RICHARDS

Page 5: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2008/08/27/0656562.pdf · 27/08/2008  · CV 02-7583 CAS Appellant, (RNBx) and OPINION