UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH...
[…] cation that Congress intended for these causes of action in the CAA to be the exclu-

sive remedy for injuries stemming from air pollution.” JA.355. But the CAA au-

thorizes states to impose additional restrictions only on in-state emissions, and to

provide remedies only for localized injuries stemming from in-state air pollution.

See Ouellette, 479 U.S. at 496; Bell v. Cheswick Generating Station, 734 F.3d 188,

198 (3d Cir. 2013) (explaining that under the CAA, states are “free to impose higher

standards on their own sources of pollution”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C.

§7401(a)(3) (“[A]ir pollution prevention … and air pollution control at its source is

the primary responsibility of States and local governments”) (emphasis added).

15 It is immaterial that the CAA does not provide for compensatory damages because the inquiry in a complete preemption analysis is not the scope of relief available, but the “nature of the claim.” Rosciszewki v.