UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT ... · MARIA ABIGAIL PUIG, JUAN ERNESTO...
[…] See United States v.Alfaro, 919 F.2d 962, 966 (5th Cir. 1990).

39

States v. Rosenthal, 793 F.2d 1214, 1244 (11th Cir. 1986) (holdingthat defendant's incarceration did not constitute withdrawal whenevidence showed that he was actively engaged in drug traffickingoperation while in prison), cert. denied, 107 S.Ct. 1377 (1987).V. Employment of a Minor to Assist in Drug Trafficking

Juan Castro appeals his conviction under 21 U.S.C. §861(a)(1), which makes it an offense for any person who is "atleast eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally . . .employ . . . a person under eighteen years of age to violate anyprovision of" the Controlled Substances Act. Juan Castro wasconvicted for hiring Irma Gonzalez to transport and import into theUnited States sixty-six pounds of marihuana.