UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...2016/08/31  · marijuana-related crimes. Nev. Rev....
[…] Nophysician may legally prescribe marijuana as a matter offederal law, and no user of medical marijuana is using it “asprescribed by a licensed physician” within the meaning of27 C.F.R. § 478.11.

Wilson also characterizes the Open Letter as making ablanket assertion that any individual with a registry card is amarijuana user. According to Wilson, this blanket assertionis made without any investigation or due process, and istherefore unlike the illustrations provided in 27 C.F.R.§ 478.11 that assist others in determining when someone canreasonably be determined as using a “controlled substance ina manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician.”11

11 Wilson points to the following instances identified in 27 C.F.R.§ 478.11 as examples of conduct or behavior that may raise an inferenceof current use of a controlled substance: