UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...2016/02/22  · 3:11-cv-05807-CRB ORDER AND OPINION 2...
[…] PerusahaanPertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Bumi Negara(“Pertamina”), 313 F.3d 70, 83 (2d Cir. 2002) (applyingNew York law to determine what actions are subject toenforcement and available to judgment creditors). Here,California law applies. As we held in Peterson, Californialaw authorizes a court to order a judgment debtor to assign tothe judgment creditor a right to payments that are due or willbecome due, even if the right is conditioned on futuredevelopments. 627 F.3d at 1130–31; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code§ 482.080(a)(2) (providing that a court may order a defendantsubject to a writ of attachment to turn over either “evidenceof title to property of or a debt owed to the defendant”); id.§ 680.310 (“’Property’ includes real and personal propertyand any interest therein.”); id. § 708.210 (permitting ajudgment creditor to bring an action against a third party towhom the judgment debtor owes money “to have the interest