United States Court of Appeals1In the pages that follow, we use the modifiers "on the record" and...
[…] Furthermore, while the term "order" has a clear meaning for APA

purposes, its placement in section 2239 of the Atomic Energy Act

suggests that Congress might not have used it with the same

precision in connection with the intersection of the Hobbs Act and

the Atomic Energy Act. Cf. Hanover Ins. Co. v. United States, 880

F.2d 1503, 1504 (1st Cir. 1989) (noting that the same word may have

different meanings in different statutory contexts). That premise

is bolstered by the fact that the Atomic Energy Act uses the terms

"order" and "rule" inconsistently. For example, section 2239(b)

refers to "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of the kind

specified in subsection (a)," but section 2239(a) includes

proceedings "for the issuance or modification of rules and

regulations dealing with the activities of licensees." This

disharmony renders the meaning of "order" in this context

uncertain.

Given these amphibolies, we believe that the policies

announced by the Supreme Court in Lorion deserve special weight.

We interpret Lorion as holding that original jurisdiction in the