United States Court of Appeals17-2991 IN THE United States Court of Appeals FORTHESEVENTHCIRCUIT...
[…] Attorney General has identified as a federal priority.” Sessions Br. at 15, 17. This argument

proceeds from the flawed premise that when Congress has created a spending program, an

agency may impose whatever spending conditions it believes are a “federal priority” for that

program, unless Congress specifically precludes those conditions. To the contrary, as the

District Court rightly held, “[w]hether the new conditions on the Byrne JAG grant are proper

depends on whether Congress conferred authority on the Attorney General to impose them.”

SA 11.

The Attorney General cites to 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), but this provision is not a grant of

authority to impose conditions on Byrne JAG funding. Instead, it does no more than assign to

the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs whatever “powers and

functions [are] vested in [the AAG] pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney

General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for

formula grants.” Id. The Attorney General reads the second clause as an independent grant of

sweeping authority to create spending conditions, but it plainly is not. This section would only

Case: 17-2991 Document: 88 Filed: 01/04/2018 Pages: 37

14

10186026v.1