UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT …2 conclusion of the first meeting of creditors...
[…] Furthermore, the

amounts at stake for many members of the Class and each Subclass, while substantial, may not

be sufficient to enable them to maintain separate suits against ITT.

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT I

Unpaid Wages: Failure to Pay for All Hours Worked – Violation of Cal. Labor Code §§

1194, 1194.2, 226.2; IWC Wage Order No. 4, § 4

(On Behalf of Class Members and Priority Subclass Members)

35. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set

forth in the preceding paragraphs.

36. Labor Code § 1194 provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee

receiving less than the legal minimum wage ... applicable to the employee is

entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this

minimum wage […], including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and

costs of suit.

Labor Code § 1194.2 provides, in relevant part:

Case 19-50105 Doc 1 Filed 05/29/19 EOD 05/29/19 12:57:01 Pg 13 of 22Case 16-07207-JMC-7A Doc 4022-1 Filed 07/30/20 EOD 07/30/20 08:22:02 Pg 22 of105