UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT …2 conclusion of the first meeting of creditors...
[…] Page 52: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT …2 conclusion of the first meeting of creditors on November 1, 2016, pursuant to section 702(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. 2. On October

AMENDED CLASS ACTION ADVERSARY PROCEEDING COMPLAINT

- 18 -

COUNT V

Unreimbursed Business Expenses – Violation of Labor Code § 2802

(On Behalf of Class Members)

58. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set

forth in the preceding paragraphs.

59. The actionable period for this cause of action is January 12, 2013 through

September 6, 2016.

60. Labor Code § 2802 provides that “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her

employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct

consequence of the discharge of his or her duties.”

61. In order to discharge their duties for ITT, the Class Members were expected and

required by ITT’s policies to use their own personal cell phones for work-related calls to

students. Although having knowledge of such usage, ITT did not reimburse the Class Members