UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN … v McCauley - Bk 16-13810.pdfbankruptcy case (on...
[…] See, e.g., Anderson Equip. Co. v. Huchber, 690 A.2d 1239, 1241-42 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997). The hallmark of a ‘new party’ is when the addition of a new named defendant adds additional assets which are subject to liability. Powell v. Sutliff, 189 A.2d 864, 865 (Pa. 1963). Adding Mullaney as a defendant puts his personal assets at risk of an adverse judgment. When only Hopwood was a defendant, Mullaney was not at risk of personal liability. 15 Pa. C.S.A. §8834 (“A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”) Because a new pool of assets, belonging to Mullaney personally, is now subject to liability, adding Mullaney as a named defendant is the addition of a new party, not clarification of an existing party’s name.