UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN … v McCauley - Bk 16-13810.pdfbankruptcy case (on...
[…] management and decision-making rights in the entity in line with the statute and the operating

agreement. The bedrock principle of LLC governance is the “pick your partner” doctrine, which

prevents the owners of an LLC from being forced into business with the assignee or transferee of

another member. See Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n v. Grossman, 2014 WL 4055371, at *2 (D. Minn.

Aug. 15, 2014); Uniform Law Commission, Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act

(2006, amended 2013) §502 and Comment (enacted in PA as the 2016 Act, 15 Pa. C.S. §§8811

et seq.). The 1994 and 2016 Acts effectuate this principle by making the governance interest

non-transferrable. See 15 Pa. C.S. §8924(a) (repealed) (Absent unanimous agreement by the

other members, “the transferee of the interest of the member shall have no right to participate in

the management of the business and affairs of the company or to become a member”); 15 Pa.

C.S. §8852(g) (“if a member transfers a transferable interest, the transferor retains the rights of a

member other than the transferable interest transferred and retains all the duties and obligations

of a member”).

24

C. Applicable Bankruptcy Law Principles