UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN … v McCauley - Bk 16-13810.pdfbankruptcy case (on...
[…] Grossman, 2014 WL 4055371, at *2 (D. Minn.

Aug. 15, 2014); Uniform Law Commission, Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act

(2006, amended 2013) §502 and Comment (enacted in PA as the 2016 Act, 15 Pa. C.S. §§8811

et seq.). The 1994 and 2016 Acts effectuate this principle by making the governance interest

non-transferrable. See 15 Pa. C.S. §8924(a) (repealed) (Absent unanimous agreement by the

other members, “the transferee of the interest of the member shall have no right to participate in

the management of the business and affairs of the company or to become a member”); 15 Pa.

C.S. §8852(g) (“if a member transfers a transferable interest, the transferor retains the rights of a

member other than the transferable interest transferred and retains all the duties and obligations

of a member”).

24

C. Applicable Bankruptcy Law Principles

When a bankruptcy petition is filed, "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in

property," "wherever located and by whomever held," become property of the bankruptcy estate.

11 U.S.C. §541(a)(1).