UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN … v McCauley - Bk 16-13810.pdfbankruptcy case (on...
[…] The Trustee seeks to avoid this conclusion by asserting that he is only suing Mullaney because “Hopwood as an entity cannot act on its behalf and must act by or on behalf of a managing member, as here Mullaney.” (Doc. #43, pg. 9). Contrary to the Trustee’s assertion, Hopwood can be sued without naming a managing officer. 15 Pa. C.S.A. §8819(b) (“A limited liability company has the capacity to sue and be sued in its own name.”); see also 15 Pa. C.S.A. §8991 (repealed LLC law providing same). Also, nothing in the Amended Complaint suggests that the Trustee sued Mullaney in anything other than his individual capacity.

13

be treated as a motion for summary judgment and that I provide the Trustee with the opportunity