UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ... Taulbee...office sent these papers to another attorney in...
[…] their chapter 13 plan when she signed the Probation Order and tendered it to the Court. Counsel

intentionally violated § 526(a)(2). Further, Counsel did not satisfy her ethical duties of candor to

the tribunal and to Trustee and did not pursue a meritorious course of action on Debtors’ behalf.

Case 15-52073-tnw Doc 175 Filed 04/02/20 Entered 04/02/20 13:11:48 Desc Main Document Page 9 of 21

Page 10: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ... Taulbee...office sent these papers to another attorney in Hazard, Kentucky. After making certain changes to the electronic signatures on

10

II. 11 U.S.C. § 329, Bankruptcy Rule 2016, and Local Rule 2016-2

A debtor’s attorney must disclose compensation “paid or agreed to be paid ... for services

rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with” a bankruptcy case. 11

U.S.C. § 329(a); Henderson v. Kisseberth (In re Kisseberth), 273 F.3d 714, 720 (6th Cir. 2001)

(“An attorney in a bankruptcy case has an affirmative duty to disclose fully and completely all

fee arrangements and payments.”).