UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ... Taulbee...office sent these papers to another attorney in...
[…] First, the Court may impose sanctions under § 105(a). Law v. Siegel, 571 U.S. 415, 420 (2014)

(“A bankruptcy court has statutory authority to ‘issue any order, process, or judgment that is

necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of’ the Bankruptcy Code”) (quoting 11

Case 15-52073-tnw Doc 175 Filed 04/02/20 Entered 04/02/20 13:11:48 Desc Main Document Page 18 of 21

Page 19: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ... Taulbee...office sent these papers to another attorney in Hazard, Kentucky. After making certain changes to the electronic signatures on

19

U.S.C. § 105(a)). Second, the Court may enjoin conduct by an attorney pursuant to § 526(c)(5),

which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and in addition to any other remedy provided under Federal or State law, if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may—

(A) enjoin the violation of such section; or

(B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person.

11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5). Third, Bankruptcy Rule 9011(c) permits the Court to issue an appropriate

sanction upon the attorney when warranted, including the issuance of a nonmonetary directive,

following a show cause hearing. Finally, the federal courts have the inherent power to sanction