UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ... Taulbee...office sent these papers to another attorney in...
[…] Case 15-52073-tnw Doc 175 Filed 04/02/20 Entered 04/02/20 13:11:48 Desc Main Document Page 7 of 21

Page 8: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ... Taulbee...office sent these papers to another attorney in Hazard, Kentucky. After making certain changes to the electronic signatures on

8

Rules of Professional Conduct. The Court is authorized to issue sanctions as a result of her

misconduct. Under the circumstances, severe sanctions are warranted.

I. 11 U.S.C. § 526

A debtor’s attorney is considered a “debt relief agency” under the Bankruptcy Code. 11

U.S.C. § 101(12A); see also Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz v. United States, 559 U.S. 229, 235-36

(2010). Section 5265 sets forth restrictions on a debtor’s attorney’s conduct. Counsel violated

two subsections of § 526.

First, an attorney shall not “fail to perform any service that [the attorney] informed an

assisted person … it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title[.]”

11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(1). Counsel told Ms. Taulbee that she would convert Debtors case from

chapter 7 to chapter 13 upon the payment of $500. Debtors paid Counsel that amount by January

4, 2019. Counsel did not convert Debtors’ case as she said she would before the case was