UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · Delaware North Islandia Properties, LLC...
[…] from challenging the tax assessments by the Village, and specifically requiring any sale of the

Hotel to include an assumption by the purchaser of the obligations under the Amended TRA

(Am. TRA ¶¶ 9, 10, 18, Dorman Decl. Ex. G, ECF No. 62-20.)

The existence of the TRA and the Amended TRA does not result in the conclusion that

Local Law No. 3-2017 constituted contract zoning. See Tuxedo, 2012 WL 716626 at *13.

Indeed, an agreement to mitigate increased costs to the community is required by New York

Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1316(6), which provides that applicants for a

gaming license must “identify the infrastructure costs of the host municipality incurred in direct

relation to the construction and operation of a gaming facility and commit to a community

mitigation plan for the host municipality.” N.Y. Pari-Mut. & Breed. L. § 1316(6). See Tyre ex

rel. Dawley v. Town Board of Tyre, 27 N.Y.S.3d 350, 357 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2016) (explaining that

the community mitigation plan at issue “includes mitigation measures . . . such as payments to