UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT …13-53846-swr Doc 805 Filed 09/10/13 Entered...
[…] MICH.
13-53846-swr Doc 805 Filed 09/10/13 Entered 09/10/13 23:11:17 Page 10 of 47
3 NewYork 1628490.4
CONST. art. XI, § 1 (emphasis added).1 On March 28, 2013, Mr. Orr automatically became
emergency manager (“Emergency Manager”) upon the effectiveness of Michigan’s most recent 2
emergency manager law, Public Act 436, the Local Financial Stability and Choice Act, M.C.L.
§141.1541, et seq. (“PA 436”).
5. PA 436 authorizes the governor of Michigan to appoint an emergency manager
“to address a financial emergency within [a] local government.” M.C.L. § 141.1549(1). In such
capacity, the emergency manager allegedly may “act for and in the place and stead” of the
democratically elected Detroit Mayor and City Council. M.C.L. § 141.1549(2). An emergency
manager is, therefore vested with “broad powers in receivership to rectify the financial
emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local government and the local
government's capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services
essential to the public health, safety, and welfare.” M.C.L. § 141.1549(2).
6. PA 436 authorizes a municipality to file a chapter 9 petition upon the
recommendation of the emergency manager if, in his judgment, “no reasonable alternative to
1Governor Snyder was required to swear the same oath upon his appointment as