UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT …13-53846-swr Doc 805 Filed 09/10/13 Entered...
[…] 13-53846-swr Doc 805 Filed 09/10/13 Entered 09/10/13 23:11:17 Page 14 of 47
7 NewYork 1628490.4
of key stakeholders who may include, the GRS and its advisor only team, high level
representatives of up to four (4) non uniform unions, and representatives from the Detroit Retired
City Employees Association.”).
12. If the City Proposal is implemented it will have dire consequences for the City’s
retirees. The protections of the Federal Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”) apply only
to private, not public workers. See 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2) (“This section does not apply to any
plan . . . established and maintained for its employees . . . by the government of any State or
political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing . . . .”).
The Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, which was established under ERISA, see 29 U.S.C.
§ 1302, to guarantee the pension obligations of failed private pension plans, will not protect the
City’s employees. Furthermore, many of the City’s retired police officers and firefighters do not