UNITED STATES — TARIFF MEASURES ON CERTAIN GOODS … · 2020-05-12 · UNITED STATES — TARIFF...
[…] The government has devoted massive amounts of financing to encourage and facilitate outbound investment in areas it deems strategic. In support of this goal, China has enlisted a broad range of actors to support this effort, including SOEs, state-backed funds, government policy banks, and private companies.”)

57 See e.g. California Code, Penal Code § 484 (General Theft Statute) (Exhibit US-12); Texas Penal Code, Title 7, Chapter 31 (Offenses against Property – Theft) (Exhibit US-13); 18 U.S. Code Chapter 31 (Embezzlement and Theft); 18 U.S. Code § 1832 (Theft of Trade Secrets) (Exhibit US-14).

58 See 18 U.S. Code CHAPTER 41 (EXTORTION AND THREATS) (Exhibit US-30); see in particular 18 U.S.C. §872 (Extortion by Officers or Employees of the United States) (“Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but if the amount so extorted or demanded does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”).

Page 27: UNITED STATES — TARIFF MEASURES ON CERTAIN GOODS … · 2020-05-12 · UNITED STATES — TARIFF MEASURES ON CERTAIN GOODS FROM CHINA (DS543) RESPONSES OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE

United States — Tariff Measures on Certain Goods from China (DS543)