Union Oil Company of California v. Utah State Tax ...
[…] The changing of pressures and/or temperatures in a reservoir is not considered processing. (Emphasis added.)

29

Page 40: Union Oil Company of California v. Utah State Tax ...

30 C.F.R. 206-158(d)(1) states, "No processing costs deduction shall be allowed for the

costs of placing lease products in marketable condition including dehydration, separation,

compression, or storage." (Emphasis added.)

Allowable transportation costs are discussed in 30 C.F.R. 206-157(f)(9) which

states, "Supplemental cost for compression, dehydration, and treatment of gas are allowed

only if such services are required for transportation and exceed the services necessary to

place production into marketable condition." In this instance, Petitioner has attempted to

take all operating costs in the field as processing costs. The statute clearly limits

processing costs to the actual costs of processing gas. Utah Code Ann. § 59-5-101(11).