Union Oil Company of California v. Utah State Tax ...
[…] 1962. (R. 11.) In order to have unitized production, approval from the Division of Oil,

Gas and Mining or Bureau of Land Management is required. These Agencies recognize

that oil from a unit may be produced from a well or from multiple wells which tap into

the same pool2. When the statute refers to any extractive means it further recognizes that

the extractive means may be a single well or multiple wells which extract the oil or gas

from that particular field. The other portion of that definition "and operated by one

person" refers back to the definition in § 59-5-101 (15)(2007). Operator is a defined term

2 R649-1 defines pool as "an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or both.

17

Page 28: Union Oil Company of California v. Utah State Tax ...

and means:

Operator means any person engaged in the business of operating an oil or gas well regardless of whether the person is: a) a working interest owner; b) an independent contractor; or c) acting in a capacity similar to Subsection 15(a) or (b) as determined by the Commission by rule made in accordance with Title 63, Chapter 46a Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.

In this particular instance, Unocal was the "operator" of the Lisbon field. (R.13.) It was

the person3 or entity4 as defined by statute which has the reporting obligations imposed by

statute and by the Division of Oil, Gas and Mining.