Union Oil Company of California v. Utah State Tax ...
[…] 21

Page 32: Union Oil Company of California v. Utah State Tax ...

delivering it via gathering lines to a common point, lease measurement point, for delivery

on to the large diameter transmission lines.

In relation to oil and gas, "production" is defined as "the phase of the petroleum

industries that deals with bringing the well fluids to the surface and separating them and

storing, gaging, and otherwise preparing the product for the pipeline." A Dictionary of

Petroleum Terms, 3rd Edition 1983.

F. The point of valuation and taxation are separately defined.

Utah Code Ann. § 59-5-102( 1 )(a) establishes the events which trigger the

obligation to pay severance tax. It states:

Each person owning an interest...in oil or gas produced from a well in the state...shall pay to the state a severance tax equal to 4% of the value, at the well, of the oil or gas produced, saved, and sold or transported from the field where the substance was produced. (Emphasis added.)

The taxable event occurs when the product is sold or transported from the field where it

was produced. This occurs at the unit measurement point, and is where there are

contracts for purchase at the well. (R. 306, 524. R.E. 1.)