UNIFORM PRUDENT INVESTOR ACT
[…] The Prefatory Note to the UCTFAexplains: "The purposes of such a common or joint investment fund are to diversifythe investment of the several trusts and thus spread the risk of loss, and to make iteasy to invest any amount of trust funds quickly and with a small amount of trouble."7 Uniform Laws Ann. 402 (1985).

Fiduciary investing in mutual funds. Trusts can also achievediversification by investing in mutual funds. See Restatement of Trusts 3d: PrudentInvestor Rule, § 227, Comment m, at 99-100 (1992) (endorsing trust investment inmutual funds). ERISA § 401(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1), expressly authorizespension trusts to invest in mutual funds, identified as securities "issued by aninvestment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 . . . ."

SECTION 4. DUTIES AT INCEPTION OF TRUSTEESHIP. Within a

reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust assets, a trustee shall

review the trust assets and make and implement decisions concerning the retention