UNIFORM COLLABORATIVE LAW ACT...422 HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:421 DRAFTING COMMITTEE ON UNIFORM...
[…] Interview with Talia Katz, supra.

• Collaborative law practice associations and groups have been organized in virtually every state in the nation and in several foreign jurisdictions. See IACP, Collaborative Practice Groups, http://www.collaborativepractice.com/_t.asp?M=7&T=PracticeGroups (last visited May 25, 2010).

• A number of states have enacted statutes of varying length and complexity which recognize and authorize collaborative law. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 2013 (West 2004 & Supp. 2009) (defining “collaborative law process” and authorizing parties to agree in writing to use of the process); N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 50-70 to -79 (2007) (authorizing the use of collaborative law as “an alternative to judicial disposition of issues arising in a civil action”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0072 (Vernon 2008) (governing collaborative law agreements for parent-child relationship); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.603 (Vernon 2006) (governing collaborative law agreements for divorcing parties).