UNFUNDED MANDATES & THE CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE TO SENATE BILL 360 September 24, 2009.
[…] See the Florida Senate Bill Analysis and Fiscal Impact Statement, dated March
19, 2009, which provides:
“Local governments that qualify as dense urban land areas and FDOT will lose the ability to collect proportionate fair share (other transportation concurrency costs) contributions and may lose the ability to collect proportionate share (DRI transportation costs) contributions from new development within dense urban land areas.”
However, the Bill also specifically protects home rule, as follows:
Section 163.3180(5)(f): “The designation of a transportation concurrency exception area does not limit a local government’s home rule power to adopt ordinances or impose fees. This subsection does not affect any contract or agreement entered into or development order rendered before the creation of the transportation concurrency exception area except as provided in s. 380.06(29)(e).”
Legislative Incursions into Home Rule Power
What is home rule? Local governments were granted home rule powers by the adoption of the 1968 Florida Constitution. Article VIII, Section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution provides: “Municipalities shall have governmental,