Unforeseen Consequences: The Constitutionality of Unilateral...
[…] Rec. 25051 (1973) (statement of Sen. Barry Goldwater). 62. Id. 63. 119 Cong. Rec. 25054 (daily ed. Jul. 20, 1973) (statement of Sen. Jacob K. Javits).

Page 15: Unforeseen Consequences: The Constitutionality of Unilateral …jlsp.law.columbia.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/2017/03/... · 2017. 3. 19. · Unforeseen Consequences: The Constitutionality

2013] The Constitutionality of Unilateral Executive R2P Deployments 223

required for any deployment of U.S. military forces on a humani-tarian mission where hostilities may be involved.

Under the WPR, as required by 50 U.S.C. § 1541, the Presi-dent may “introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory au-thorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forc-es.”64 However, subsequent Presidential administrations and Congresses have both agreed that these three categories are not exclusive, and the President may have authority to introduce U.S. armed forces into hostilities outside of these situations.65 The WPR continues in § 1542 to require