Understanding Farmers' Rights to Be Paid for Fruit and ... · Email: [email protected] Web site:...
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 499f (2007); 7 C.F.R. § 47.3 (2007). 60 See, http://www.ams.usda.gov/fvpaca/claim.htm (USDA instructions for filing a PACA claim) (last visited September 24, 2007). 61 7 U.S.C. § 499f (2007); 7 C.F.R. § 47.3 (2007). 62 7 U.S.C. § 499f (2007); 7 C.F.R. § 47.3 (2007). 63 7 C.F.R. § 47.3 (2007); see also, http://www.ams.usda.gov/fv/paca.htm (PACA Fact Finder listing common questions and answers about PACA) (last visited on September 18, 2007). 64 See, http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/expectmore/detail/1002430.2004.html (last visited on September 24, 2007). 65 7 C.F.R. § 47.6 (2007). 66 7 U.S.C. § 499g (2007); 7 C.F.R. § 47.19(d)(2) (2007). 67 7 C.F.R. § 47.6 (2007). 68 7 C.F.R. § 47.6 (2007). 69 7 C.F.R. § 47.6 (2007). 70 7 U.S.C. § 499f(c)(2) (2007) (stating that if the complaint claims less than $30,000 in damages, “a hearing need not be held and proof in support of the complaint and in support of the respondent’s answer may be supplied in the form of depositions or verified statements of fact”); 7 C.F.R. § 47.15 (2007) (describing oral hearing process); 7 C.F.R. § 47.19 (2007) (describing post-hearing procedure before hearing examiner); 7 C.F.R. § 47.20 (2007) (describing documentary procedure). 71 7 U.S.C. § 499g (2007). 72 7 U.S.C. § 499g (2007). 73 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c) (2007); 7