Under School Colors: Private University Police as State ...
[…] 81 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 20-8-1 (2015) (defining “campus” for campus police jurisdiction as

“grounds and buildings owned or occupied by a [public or private] college or university” as well as property within a certain radius of those buildings); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 74G-6 (granting jurisdiction to campus police in “[r]eal property owned by or in the possession and control of the institution employing the officer” as well as the roads connecting such property).

82 Hopkins & Neff, supra note 9, at 134 (noting the various ways that campus police jurisdictions are defined in state enabling statutes, and the difficulties that can arise in determining jurisdiction for urban campuses).