Uncreative Destruction: The War on Vertical Integration in the Information Economy [Skorup &...
[…] If the vertical separations imagined by Wu were to be

176. See THE MASTER SWITCH, supra note 1, at 311. 177. See 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (2006) ( “[T]he Commission from time to time, as public

convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall . . . [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); WOKO, Inc. v. FCC, 109 F.2d 665, 667 (D.C. Cir. 1939) (“Within the area bounded by the standard of public interest, convenience and necessity, the Commission has wide discretionary power.