Unconstitutional Land Development Conditions and the ...
[…] In Hawaii, for example, the mayor is thedesignated negotiator, with the final agreement presented to thecounty legislative body (city council) for approval. If approved, thecity council must then adopt the development agreement by resolu-tion.84 In California, a development agreement must be approved byordinance. In Illinois, an annexation agreement may be approved byeither resolution or ordinance and must be passed by' a vote of two-thirds of the corporate authorities then holding office.

82 See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 65865(c) (West 1997) ("Every city, county, or city andcounty, shall, upon request of an applicant, by resolution or ordinance, establish procedures andrequirements for the consideration of development agreements upon application by, or on behalfof, the property owner or other person having a legal or equitable interest in the property.").