UNCLAIMED MINERAL PROCEEDS COMMISSION REPORT6 “Unclaimed Mineral Proceeds Commission Report,”...
[…] to all owners of property valued over $250 by May 1 indicating that the property must be

claimed by July 1.81

The financial institution, business, government entity or organization must

file an unclaimed property report with the Comptroller’s office by July 1 of each year, to the

extent that it is still holding unclaimed property as of that date.82

79

Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Art. 3272a (Vernon 1968). In 1983, these provisions were codified with the creation of the

Property Code. Act of May 25, 1983, 68th leg., R. S., ch. 576, § 6. 80

Tex. Property Code §75.101(a). 81

Tex. Property Code §74.1011(a). 82

Tex. Property Code §74.101(a).

Page 41: UNCLAIMED MINERAL PROCEEDS COMMISSION REPORT6 “Unclaimed Mineral Proceeds Commission Report,” 2014, Unclaimed Mineral Proceeds Commission, 3-4. Hereafter referred to as the “UMPC

Unclaimed Mineral Proceeds Commission 29

Property Code Section 74.101(c) specifies that a property report shall include, to the extent

known by the holder:

(1) the name, social security number, driver’s license or state identification number,

e-mail address and the last known address of:

(A) each person who, from the records of the holder of the property, appears to be

the owner of the property; or

(B) any person who is entitled to the property;

(2) a description of the property, the identification number, if any, and, if appropriate, a

balance of each account, except as provided by Subsection (d);

(3) the date that the property became payable, demandable, or returnable;

(4) the date of the last transaction with the owner concerning the property; and

(5) other information that the comptroller by rule requires to be disclosed as necessary for

the administration of this chapter.”

In addition, the Comptroller may require the report to be in a particular format and that it include

additional information.83

Bryant Clayton, with the Comptroller’s Unclaimed Property Division, testified regarding these

reporting requirements.