Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...
[…] 2

105. The governing provisions are set out in pre-revised section 3-417(2) andsection 4-207(2) and revised section 3-416 and section 4-207.

106. See U.C.C. §§ 3-417(1), 4-207(1) (Pre-revision 1990); U.C.C. §§ 3-417, 4-208 (1990 Revision).

107. Under the pre-revised version of Article 3, transfer warranties could bedisclaimed by transferring the instrument "without recourse." U.C.C. § 3-417(3) (Pre-revision 1990). Under the revised version, these warranties may nolonger be disclaimed where checks are concerned. See U.C.C. § 3-416(c) (1990Revision).

108. Revised section 3-203(a) provides that: "An instrument is transferredwhen it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving tothe person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." U.C.C. § 3-203(a) (1990 Revision).

109. Revised section 3-303(b) defines consideration as "any considerationsufficient to support a simple contract." U.C.C. § 3-303(b) (1990 Revision).

110. An issuer is the drawer of a check.111. See U.C.C. §§ 3-417(a)(1), 4-208(a)(1) (1990 Revision).