Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...
[…] For a discussion of the difficulty in grasping the meaning of theterm "indorsement," see id. at 193.

37. U.C.C. § 3-202(2) (Pre-revision 1990).38. See infra note 44 and accompanying text.39. Pre-revised section 3-205 provides:

Page 10: Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...

19971 UNAUTHORIZED INDORSEMENTS 357

strument if it is dishonored by the drawee.40 Section 3-204 ofthe revision expressly defines the term indorsement as "a sig-nature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer or ac-ceptor," made for the purpose of "(1) negotiating the instru-ment, (2) restricting payment of the instrument, or (3)incurring indorser's liability on the instrument."41 While, inmost instances an indorsement will serve more than one ofthese functions,42 it is important to distinguish between