Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...
[…] 55. The term "unqualified" is used here to refer to an indorsement which isnot supplemented by language which purports to disclaim an indorser's con-tract liability. See U.C.C. § 3-414(1) (Pre-revision 1990); U.C.C. § 3-414(e)(1990 Revision).

1997] 359

Page 13: Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...

SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW

ularly when the negligence of a purported party to theinstrument substantially contributed to the forgery.

B. Contract Liability

1. General Requirements for Contract Liability

The contract obligations of a drawer are contained insubsection (b) of revised section 3-414 which provides that,where an unaccepted check is dishonored "the drawer isobliged to pay [it] according to its terms at the time it wasissued or.. . first came into possession of a holder.. . , to anyperson entitled to enforce it, or to an indorser who paid [it]."56