Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...
[…] 158. U.C.C. § 4-401(a) (1990 Revision).159. See id. at cmt. 1. See, e.g., Valley Bank v. Monach Inv. Co., 800 P.2d

634, 638 (Idaho 1990); Ambassador Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Indiana Natl Bank, 605N.E.2d 746, 751 (Ind. 1992); Perini Corp. v. First Natl Bank, 553 F.2d 398, 403(5th Cir. 1977). See generally JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORMCOMMERCIAL CODE § 15-3 (4th ed. 1995).

160. See U.C.C. § 4-401(a) (1990 Revision).161. Section 4-407 provides that:

If a bank has paid an item over the order of the drawer or maker tostop payment, or after an account has been closed, or otherwise undercircumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, toprevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to preventloss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item, the payor bank issubrogated to the rights

(1) of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer ormaker;

(2) of the payee or any other holder of the item against the draweror maker either on the item or under the transaction out ofwhich the item arose; and;

(3) of the drawer or maker against the payee or any other holder ofthe item with respect to the transaction out of which the itemarose.

U.C.C. § 4-407 (1990 Revision).162. See Peck v. Franklin Nat'l Bank, 4 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 861 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.

1967).163. See U.C.C. § 4-407 (1990 Revision).164. See id.

Page 35: Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...

SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW