Unauthorized and Forged Indorsements: A Glitch in Revised ...
[…] When a check is presented to a drawee for payment, un-less it has previously been accepted, 16 the drawee has two op-tions: it may honor the check by paying the presenter theface amount of the check, or it may dishonor the check byrefusing to pay the face amount to the presenter.17 A dishon-ored check is normally returned to the presenter who maythen seek payment from the drawer' 8 under the drawer's con-tract obligation,' 9 or from a previous indorser under the in-

14. Other negotiable instruments which are not checks include draftswhich are not drawn on a bank and promissory notes.

15. As stated in revised section 3-104(f): "'Check' means (i) a draft otherthan a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) acashier's check or teller's check. An instrument may be a check even though itis described on its face by another term, such as 'money order.'"U.C.C. § 3-104(f) (1990 Revision).

16. "Acceptance" is defined as the drawee's signed engagement or agree-ment to honor the check upon presentment for payment. See U.C.C. § 3-410(1)(Pre-revision 1990); U.C.C. § 3-409(a) (1990 Revision).