U.N. Convention Against Torture (CAT): Overview and ...“torture.” 6 CAT at art. 16(2). any act...
[…] Criminalization of Torture Occurring Outside the United States

To implement CAT Articles 4 and 5, Congress did not enact a new provision tocriminalize acts of torture committed within the jurisdiction of the United States: Itwas presumed that such acts would “be covered by existing applicable federal andstate statutes,”39 such as those criminalizing assault, manslaughter, and murder.However, the United States did add §§ 2340 and 2340A of the United StatesCriminal Code, which criminalize acts of torture that occur outside of the UnitedStates. “Torture” is defined as “an act committed by a person acting under the colorof law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering(other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another personwithin his custody or physical control.”40 Section 2340 further defines “severemental pain and suffering” as prolonged mental harm caused by