U.N. Convention Against Torture (CAT): Overview and ...“torture.” 6 CAT at art. 16(2). any act...
[…] CRS-18

89 See, e.g, Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 46 (3rd Cir. 2003) (“[r]ape can constitute torture”);Al-Saher v. I.N.S., 268 F.3d 1143 (9th Cir. 2001) (finding that regular, severe beatings andcigarette burns inflicted upon an Iraqi alien by prison guards entitled him to relief underCAT Article 3 from removal to Iraq); Matter of Kuna, A76491421 (BIA July 12, 2001)(unpublished) (Board of Immigration Appeals decision concluding that rape and sexualassault may constitute torture for purposes of CAT). For purposes of the Torture VictimsRelief Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2152 note, torture is defined as including “the use of rape and otherforms of sexual violence by a person acting under the color of law....” As noted by the 2004DOJ Memo, U.S. courts have reached differing conclusions as to whether death threatsconstitute mental torture, with such findings largely dependent on whether the personthreatened suffered prolonged mental harm. See 2004 DOJ Memo, supra note 63, at 14-15,citing Sackie v.