U.N. Convention Against Torture (CAT): Overview and ...“torture.” 6 CAT at art. 16(2). any act...
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2441(criminalizing “grave breaches” of both the 1949 Geneva Conventions and Common Article3).55 For additional background on the War Crimes Act, see CRS Report RL33662, The WarCrimes Act: Current Issues, by Michael John Garcia.56 For a more comprehensive discussion of U.S. laws applicable to the treatment of prisonersof war, see CRS Report RL32395, U.S. Treatment of Prisoners in Iraq: Selected LegalIssues, by Jennifer Elsea.57 See 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (defining torture as “an act committed by a person acting under thecolor of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering”).58 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 814 (7th ed. 1999)59 Id. at 813.60 See Department of Defense, Working Group Report on Detainee Interrogations in theGlobal War on Terrorism: Assessment of Legal, Historical, Policy, and OperationalConsiderations (Mar. 6, 2003), available at