UCC Section 2-719: Limited Remedies and Consequential ...
[…] 2 A typical contract clause which limits a Buyer's remedy to repair or replacementand excludes consequential damage recovery may provide: "The Vendor warrants theequipment sold hereunder to be free from defects in material or workmanship .... Incase of any such defects, Vendor's liability is limited to replacement ... of any material,parts or equipment which may be defective .... Vendor assumes no liability for conse-quential damages of any kind." Jones & McKnight Corp. v. Birdsboro Corp., 320 F.Supp. 39, 40 & n.2 (N.D. Il1. 1970).

3 Section 2-715 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines consequential damagesto include "(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs ofwhich the Seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could notreasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or propertyproximately resulting from any breach of warranty." U.C.C. § 2-715 (1978). Under cer-tain circumstances, the Seller may not exclude consequential damages. For example, inthe case of consumer goods, the Seller may not exclude consequential damages for per-sonal injury. See U.C.C. § 2-719(3).