UBS Decision Memorandum
[…] will apply the prejudgment remedy statute of Connecticut, the forum state, and not that of
New York. The reason is simple. Although a choice of law provision may govern certain
claims arising from a contract, the Connecticut Appellate Court has stated that “in a choice
of law situation the forum state will apply its own procedure.” Paine Webber Jackson &
Curtis, Inc. v. Winters, 22 Conn. App. 640, 650, 579 A.2d 545, cert. denied, 216 Conn.
820, 581 A.2d 1057 (1990). Therefore, the question before this court is whether General
Statutes § 52-278a et seq., Connecticut’s PJR statute, should be considered as procedural or
substantive. Section 52-278d (a), provides in relevant part: “If the court, upon
consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or
set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has
shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff’s
favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment
remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall
be granted as requested or as modified by the court . . . .”
On this issue of whether or not the Connecticut PJR statute is procedural or
substantive, there is a dearth of precedent. One Superior Court opinion cited by the UBS
Defendants states that, “The intention of the parties to a contract governs the determination