UBS Decision Memorandum
[…] The downgrades could constitute a triggering event that would be an Event of Default for
various for various CDOs. . . If this occurs, then it may prove salutary for the Super-senior
holders [like UBS] as more cash flow would be preserved for their protection.” (Exh. 91).
A November 21, 2007 email from a UBS senior structurer on its CDO desk stated it more
26
succinctly. Writing to Morelli, Kumar and the head of UBS’s CDO group, and ending with
a smiley face, the email says “we protect our super seniors the best : ).”
Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (CUSA)
General Statutes § 36b-29 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who . . . (2)
offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells a security by means of
any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary
in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they
are made, not misleading, who knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have
known of the untruth or omission, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and
who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of
reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person
buying the security . . . .” With respect to this claim pursuant to CUSA, the court adopts
and incorporates its reasoning regarding Pursuit’s fraudulent omissions claim.
Unjust Enrichment
The elements of unjust enrichment are “that: (1) the defendant benefited; (2) the