U.B. COURT OF APPEA · FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent, and PUGET SOUND ENERGY,...
[…] Federal CWA regulations require state agencies to adopt antidegradation

policies that "at a minimum, [are] consistent with... [e]xisting instream water

uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be

maintained and protected." 40 C.F.R. § 131.12. Washington State has adopted an

antidegradation policy that requires that "existing beneficial uses shall be

maintained and protected and no further degradation which would interfere with or

become injurious to existing beneficial uses shall be allowed." WAC 173-201A-

070( 1). RCW 90.54.020( 1) declares that "[u]tilization and management of the

waters of the state shall be guided by the following general declaration of

fundamentals: (1) Uses of water for.., hydroelectric power production.., and all

other uses compatible with the enjoyment of the public waters of the state[,] are

declared to be beneficial."

Ecology attempts to fashion a distinction between the use of the term

"beneficial uses" in WAC 173-20!A-070(1) and in RCW 90.54.020(1). Ecology

argues that, while hydroelectric power production-is a beneficial use for purposes