U.B. COURT OF APPEA · FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent, and PUGET SOUND ENERGY,...
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 779(7th ed. 1999).

13Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1108.

-18-

Page 20: U.B. COURT OF APPEA · FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent, and PUGET SOUND ENERGY, INC. Petitioner, V. FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent. Petition for

0

0

0

0

0

00

0

00

000

0

0

0

This is reaffirmed by the definition of the term "industrial" in other

Washington statutes; "industrial development facilities" are defined in RCW

39.84.020 as including "manufacturing, processing, research, production,

assembly, warehousing, transportation, public broadcasting, pollution control, solid

waste disposal, energy facilities, sports facilities, parking facilities associated with

industrial development facilities[.]" (Emphasis added.) A characteristic use of the

Snoqualmie River is to provide water supply needed for industrial purposes.

Ecology provides no rationale in its brief for excluding hydroelectric power from

this use category. If a thermal power plant located on the Snoqualmie River