U.B. COURT OF APPEA · FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent, and PUGET SOUND ENERGY,...
[…] regulations.

-20-

Page 22: U.B. COURT OF APPEA · FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent, and PUGET SOUND ENERGY, INC. Petitioner, V. FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent. Petition for

0

0

00

0

0

0

In PUD No..1. of Jefferson County, Ecology argued that its minimum

instream flow requirements were necessary to implement the state's

antidegradation policy. The Court upheld that authority, finding

[EPA regulations] require States to "develop and adopt a statewide

antidegradation policy and identify the methods for implementing

such policy." 40 CFR § 131.12 (1993). These "implementation

methods shall, at a minimum, be consistent with the... [e]xisting

instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect

the existing uses shall be maintained and protected." Ibid. EPA has

explained that under its antidegradation regulation, "no activity is

allowable...which could partially or completely eliminate any existing

use." EPA, Questions and Answers on Antidegradation 3 (Aug.

1985). Thus, States must implement their antidegradation policy in a