Types of Authority in Federal Tax Practice - legacy.pli.edu · Types of Authority in Federal Tax...
[…] The IRM, isdivided into audit, collection, appeal, and administrative parts, amongothers. The practitioner will find the IRM very informative about theService’s internal workings. The manual explains the procedures,guidance, and instructions for its employees.

Treasury Regulations section 601.702(b)(1)(iii) changed the confi-dentiality of the manual and now requires that the Service provide forinspection or offer for sale its “administrative staff manuals andinstructions to staff that affect a member of the public.” The IRMcan be located at www.irs.gov, LexisNexis or Westlaw. The mainadvantage to using LexisNexis or Westlaw is the ability to use a searchengine.

Most revenue agents consider the IRM their primary authority ratherthan just the Service’s internal procedures.