Types of Authority in Federal Tax Practice - legacy.pli.edu · Types of Authority in Federal Tax...
[…] Cir. 2012).30. As the Ninth Circuit has a backlog of cases, the scheduling of oral

argument is not expected in 2017. Oral arguments in tax cases typicallytake at least a year after the briefing is concluded. It is anticipated that adecision would not be issued prior to mid-2018.

§ 3:3.1 IRS PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE DESKBOOK

3–10

Page 11: Types of Authority in Federal Tax Practice - legacy.pli.edu · Types of Authority in Federal Tax Practice § 3:2.3 3–5. conflicts between a later statute and a preceding treaty

[A][1] Prospective and Retroactive Regulations

Prior to amendment in 1996,31 section 7805(b) merely provided,“The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling orregulation, relating to the internal revenue laws shall be appliedwithout retroactive effect.” With few exceptions,32 the Commissionercould apply regulations retroactively in interpreting specific Codesections.