Twombly in Context: Why Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 ...
[…] Uniform

rules of practice and procedure must be drawn to meet conditions generally

throughout the country and not special conditions in a few areas. Our

suggestion is that in places like New York City the remedy is an improvement

in the machinery for disbarring or disciplining lawyers guilty of misconduct.

William D. Mitchell, Outline of Address on Proposed Federal Rules Civil Procedure Before the

Judicial Section of the American Bar Association (Sept. 1937), supra note 119.

154. Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 558 (2007) (internal quotation marks

omitted).

155. 28 U.S.C. § 1691 hist. n. (2006) (“Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 721 . . . .

Provisions as to teste of process issuing from the district courts were omitted as superseded by

Rule 4 (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” (emphasis added)).

156. See Richard J. McKinney, United States Code: List of Positive Law Titles with

Enacting Cites and Location to Revision Notes (Rev to Jan. 2011), http://www.llsdc.org/

attachments/wysiwyg/544/usc-pos-law-titles.pdf (noting that the 1948 version of Title 28 but

not the 1998 codification was enacted as positive law).

157. 28 U.S.C. § 1691 (2006).

158. Id. (“Seal and teste of process. All writs and process issuing from a court of the United

States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.”).

42

Florida Law Review, Vol. 64, Iss. 4 [2012], Art. 3

http://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol64/iss4/3

Page 44: Twombly in Context: Why Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 ...

2012] TWOMBLY IN CONTEXT 937