Tug of War Over I Colorado’s uids, and oil, but have also ... Law Reporter... · duction, and...
[…] Pennsylvania

In Robinson Township v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,130 the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania considered whether Act 13, a state statute that attempted to standardize oil and gas regulation, was unconstitutional . Significantly, §3303 of Act 13 declared that environmental statutes were a matter of “[s]tatewide concern and, to the extent they regulate oil and gas operations, occupy the entire field of regulation, to the exclusion of local ordinances .”131 The court also characterized Act 13’s stated purpose as to “preempt and supersede” local regulation of oil and gas operations that are already regulated by statewide environmental statutes .132 In a 162-page decision, the court concluded that significant portions of the