TTUALegislativelanguage4!25!2014edition (2)TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION PROVISIONS PROPOSED FOR INCLUSION...
[…] that, for each State, the amount of combined apportionments for the

programs shall not be less than 95 percent of the estimated tax payments

attributable to highway users in the State paid into the Highway Trust

Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) in the most recent fiscal year

for which data are available; provided, however, that of the amount

apportioned to the States for the highway safety improvement program

under section 104(b)(3), the Secretary shall apportion at least 2 percent of

such funds to augment the competitive grants made by the Secretary to

Indian tribes under section 202(e) of this title to reduce traffic fatalities

and injuries on Tribal Transportation systems.

Section 402(c)(2) Apportionment of title 23, United States Code, is

amended to strike ―2 percent‖ and insert ―3 ½ percent‖ as follows:

“(2) Apportionment.— Except for amounts identified in section 403(f),

funds described in paragraph (1) shall be apportioned 75 per centum in the

ratio which the population of each State bears to the total population of all

the States, as shown by the latest available Federal census, and 25 per

centum in the ratio which the public road mileage in each State bears to

the total public road mileage in all States. For the purposes of this

subsection, a ―public road‖ means any road under the jurisdiction of and

maintained by a public authority and open to public travel. Public road

mileage as used in this subsection shall be determined as of the end of the

calendar year preceding the year in which the funds are apportioned and

shall be certified to by the Governor of the State and subject to approval

by the Secretary. The annual apportionment to each State shall not be less

than three-quarters of 1 percent of the total apportionment, except that the

Page | 21 136703.1

apportionment to the Secretary of the Interior shall not be less than 2

percent 3 ½ percent of the total apportionment and the apportionments to

the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of

the Northern Mariana Islands shall not be less than one-quarter of 1 per

centum of the total apportionment. . . .‖

Rationale: Traffic fatalities and serious injuries among Native Americans occur at rates two to three times the national average on Tribal

Transportation systems. Supplementing the modest highway safety competitive grant program within the Tribal Transportation Program