TSAHC COMPLIANCE MANUAL FOR QUALIFIED RESIDENTIAL … · (1.2) Bond Financing Overview A. Bond...
[…] The Fair Housing poster is required to be displayed in a visible location in the leasing office for view by the general public. If a significant number of clients are Spanish speaking, it is strongly recommended that the Spanish version of the Fair Housing poster be visible, as well.

According to the Code of Federal Regulation, Title 24 Volume 1, Subpart C-Enforcement Sec. 110.30-Effect of failure to display poster: “Any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice may file a complaint with the Secretary pursuant to part 105 of this chapter. A failure to display the fair housing poster as required by this part shall be deemed prima facie evidence of a discriminatory housing practice.

In addition to the Fair Housing Poster, the Fair Housing Logo must be made visible for the general public as well. This logo can be placed on the front or back door entrance, or any entrance or exit that the general public has access to. This logo can be accessed via the HUD website:www.hud.gov.