Try a 2011 No-Risk Trial Today! DEAL LAWYERS2 Airgas’ rights plan was adopted on May 8, 2007, Air...
[…] Choice of Law . Although the merger agreement provided that it would be governed by Delaware law, under the internal affairs doctrine, the court determined that the law of Puerto Rico governed the internal corporate mechanics of the merger—including the conversion of Class B shares—since the two corpora-tions party to the merger were incorporated in Puerto Rico. Accordingly, the court applied Section 3051 of the General Corporation Law of 1995 of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (the “PRGCL”), which paralleled Section 251 of the DGCL as it existed in 1995. Both Sections provided that “Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may depend upon facts ascertainable outside of such agree-ment; provided that the manner in which such facts shall affect the terms of the agreement, is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation.”