Truth in Lending Act - Procedures · • High-cost mortgage disclosures (§1026.32(c)). • Reverse...
[…] similar to, the model disclosures (§§1026.20(c)(3) and (d)(3)).

NOTE: When examining a creditor, an assignee, or a servicer that continues to own the loan, if

the entity states that another entity has the obligation to provide the disclosures, examiners

should determine whether the entity takes steps to ensure that the other party (the creditor,

assignee, or servicer, as applicable) is complying with the obligation to provide the disclosures.

j. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage transactions

(§1026.32) clearly and conspicuously include the items below. (§1026.32(c), see

Form H-16 in Appendix H)

1. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely

because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If

Page 12: Truth in Lending Act - Procedures · • High-cost mortgage disclosures (§1026.32(c)). • Reverse mortgage disclosures (§1026.33(b)). • Private education loan disclosures (§1026.47).

Page 12 of 115

you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could

lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your

obligations under the loan.”

2. The APR.

3. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any

balloon payment. The regular payment should include amounts for voluntary

items, such as credit life insurance or debt-cancellation coverage, only if the