TRIAL TEMPLATE FOR WELDING FUME MDL CASES - Northern
[…] containing a legal conclusion is allowed, as it may convey a witness’s unexpressed, and perhaps erroneous,

legal standards to the jury.”133 “Moreover, testimony of an expert that constitutes mere personal belief as

to the weight of the evidence invades the province of the jury.”134 Because many aspects of Dr. Cunitz’s

opinions of warning adequacy are improperly premised upon, among other things: (1) an erroneous

“possibility of danger” standard, and (2) his conclusion on the weight of the evidence regarding the

132 See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code §2307.76(A)(1)(a) (“a product is defective due to inadequate warningor instruction if * * * the manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have knownabout a risk that is associated with the product,” and failed to warn of that risk) (emphasis added); Miss.Code. §11-1-63(c)(i) (“In any action alleging that a product is defective because it failed to containadequate warnings or instructions * * * , the manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if the claimant doesnot prove by the