Trial Ethics Jeopardy - KCBA€¦ · Trial Ethics Jeopardy . All Attorneys ... 1.9 Duties to Former...
[…] The State filed a paternity suit in 1983 against Rick, whom she named as the putative father. Rick hired a lawyer and denied paternity. The case is set for trial in 1986. Shawna has signed up through D.S.H.S. for what the State calls "451 services." These services authorize D.S.H.S. to collect support on Shawna's behalf. The D.S.H.S agreement does not authorize the Deputy Prosecuting Attorney to act as Shawna's attorney. The Deputy Prosecuting Attorney's authority derives from RCW 74.20.040 (2) as amended, which reads: "The [D.S.H.S.] secretary may accept applications for support services on behalf of persons who are not recipients of Public Assistance and may take action in appropriate cases to establish or enforce support obligations against the parent or other persons owing a duty to pay moneys." The issues at trial will be paternity, reimbursement for past support owed to the State and to Shawna, current support owed to Shawna, custody and visitation. The State is seeking arrears of over $10,000.00. Shawna wants the maximum current support. Doris is a divorced mother of three.