TREASURY INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR TAX ADMINISTRATION · 1 To perfect the Government’s claim, the IRS...
[…] IRS management previously stated that while certain levy actions are suspended by policy for a timely requested NFTL CDP hearing, this policy does not extend to levies for the Federal Payment Levy Program. Management also stated that while levies are prohibited by statute during levy CDP hearings, levies are not prohibited during NFTL CDP hearings as reflected in Treasury Regulation § 301.6320-1, question and answer G-3, which provides: “The IRS may levy for tax periods and taxes covered by the CDP Notice under § 6320 and for other taxes and periods if the CDP requirements under § 6330 for those taxes and periods have been satisfied.” IRS management has stated that they believe that Treasury Regulation § 301.6320-1, question and answer G-3, reflects the plain language interpretation of these provisions in conjunction with I.R.C. § 6320(c).