TransportRoom · no. 09-4596 in the united states court of appeals for the sixth circuit realcomp...
[…] Universal
Camera, 340 U.S. at 496. The issue on a petition for review is not whether a
reviewing court would appraise that evidence differently or draw different
inferences from it, id., and even if two reasonable interpretations of the record
existed, one by the Commission and the other by the ALJ, the reviewing court must
in those circumstances accept the agency’s conclusions. See Arkansas v.
Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 113 (1992). The Commission indisputably has de novo
Case: 09-4596 Document: 006110371183 Filed: 04/19/2010 Page: 28
-17-
review responsibility over the ALJ decisions, see 16 C.F.R. § 3.54(a) (on review of
ALJ initial decision, the Commission “will, to the extent necessary or desirable,
exercise all the powers which it could have exercised if it had made the initial
decision”), and it is the agency’s decision that is entitled to deference, not that of
the ALJ. E.g., Varnadore v. Sec’y of Labor, 141 F.3d 625, 630 (6th Cir. 1998);
Zoltanski v. FAA, 372 F.3d 1195, 1200 (10th Cir. 2004); Swan Creek Comms., Inc.
v. FCC, 39 F.3d 1217, 1221 (D.C. Cir. 1994).