Transparency for Corporate Political Spending: A Federal Solution
[…] WRTL ignores the Supreme Court’s later

treatment of disclosure and disclaimer regulations in Citizens United”); Ctr. for Individual Freedom v. Madigan, 735 F. Supp.

2d 994, 1000 (N.D. Ill. 2010) (upholding Illinois’ registration, disclosure, and reporting provisions; noting “in Citizens

United, the Supreme Court expressly rejected the contention that election-law disclosure requirements are limited to

express advocacy or its functional equivalent”).

69 Ameet Sachdev, Political Advocacy Piques Shareholders’ Interest, CHI. TRIB., May 18, 2012, at C1.

70 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4.

71 2 U.S.C. § 453(a) (“[T]he provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.”).

72 19 C.J.S. Corporations § 981 (2011).

73 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78m (requiring periodic disclosures by issuers of securities).

74 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a)(2)(B).

75 See English v. General Elec.