Tracy S. Thorleifson (WA State Bar #16633) Sophie H ... · Case 2:15-cv-00884-NVW Document 7 Filed...
[…] Cancer Fund of America, Inc., et al. Complaint, Page 91 of 148
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1995. On January 29, 2003, the FTC amended the Original TSR by issuing a Statement
of Basis and Purpose and the final amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (the “TSR”). 68
Fed. Reg. 4580, 4669.
188. The Telemarketing Act also authorizes attorneys general to initiate federal
district court proceedings to enjoin telemarketing activities that violate the TSR, and in
each such case, to obtain damages, restitution and other compensation on behalf of their
residents. 15 U.S.C. § 6103(a).
189. The TSR defines “charitable contribution” to mean “any contribution or gift
of money or any other thing of value.” 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(f).
190. The TSR defines “donor” to mean “any person solicited to make a
charitable contribution.” 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(m).
191. The TSR defines “telemarketer” to mean “any person who, in connection