TOWN OF READING FOREST FRAGMENTATION PROJECT FINAL...
[…] Forest Fragmentation Extension Programming: A National Initiative., 2002. 8. Tyrell, M. and G. Dunning (2000). "Forestland Conversion, Fragmentation, and Parcelization." Yale Forest Forum Series 3(6): 6. 35 Crim, S, et al. Forest Fragmentation Extension Pro_gramming: A National Initiative., 2002. 8. Egan, A. and A. E. Luloff (2000). "The e:x"Urbanization of America1s forests- research in rural social science." Journal of Forestry 88(3): 26-30. 36 Vermont H.ousing Data at http:/ /www.housingdata.org/index.php. 37 Reading Town Plan pg. 44-45. 38 Stein et al., supra note 33. 39 V.S.A. Section 6086(a)(8)(A]. 40 10 V .S.A. Sec. 6086(a)(8)(A)(i). "The economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from the development or subdivision will not out\veigh the economic, environmental, or recreational loss to the public from the desttuction or imperilment of the habitat or species." !d. 41 10 V.S.A. Sec. 6086(a)(8)(A)(ii). "All feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution, or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be applied." Id. 42 10 V.S.A. Sec. 6086(a)(8)(A)(iii). "A reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled hy the applicant which would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended p01pose." ld 43 See In re Southview Associates, 153 Vt. 171, 176 (1989).