TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(24) (“The defendant acted under strong provocation.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(3) (“The defendant acted under a strong provocation . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(8) (“The defendant acted under strong provocation, or the relationship between the defendant and the victim was otherwise extenuating.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(3) (“The defendant acted under strong provocation.”); OHIO REV. CODE