TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 706-621(2)(h) (“The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to a program of restitution or a probationary program or both . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(10) (“The defendant is particularly likely to comply with the terms of a period of probation.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(7) (“The person is likely to respond affirmatively to probation or short term imprisonment.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(30) (“The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to probationary treatment.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1(b)(10) (“The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to probationary treatment . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(20) (2013) (“The defendant has a good treatment prognosis, and a workable treatment plan is available.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(10) (“The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to probationary treatment . . . .”); CAL. R. CT. 4.423(b)(6) (“The defendant’s prior performance on probation or parole was satisfactory.”).