TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] E.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-804(c)(1)(H) (2006) (“Before detection in sexual offenses, the offender has voluntarily admitted the nature and extent of the sexual offense and has sought and participated in professional treatment or counseling for such offenses . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0026(2)(d) (“The defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(32) (“The defendant has voluntarily participated in a pretrial drug testing program.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(16) (“The defendant has entered and is currently involved in or has successfully completed a drug treatment program or an alcohol treatment program subsequent to arrest and prior to trial.”).