TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 142 U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 4A1.1 (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N 2014) (“A defendant with a record of prior criminal behavior is more culpable than a first offender and thus deserving of greater punishment.”); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 706-621(2)(e) (“The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime . . . .”); IDAHO CODE § 19-2521(2)(g) (“The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(7) (“The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(6) (“The person has no history of delinquency or criminal activity, or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(28) (“The defendant has no history of prior