TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(11), (12) (West Supp. 2015) (“The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his dependents. . . . The imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her medical condition.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10) (West Supp. 2015) (“Imprisonment of the person will result in undue hardship to the person or the dependents of the person.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(31) (Supp. 2015) (“The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to himself or his dependents.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(11) (West Supp. 2015) (“The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to himself or his dependents . . . .”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(11) (2012) (“The imprisonment of the defendant would entail undue hardship to himself or his dependents.”).

Page 41: TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of punishment support such a conclusion.10 This Article explores what we see as a mitigation

2016] TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION 201