TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] CODE § 19-2521(2)(a) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened harm . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(1) (“The defendant’s conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (“The crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to persons or property . . . .”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6815(c)(1)(E) (Supp. 2014) (“The degree of harm or loss attributed to the current crime of conviction was significantly less than typical for such an offense.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(22) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(1) (“The defendant’s conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm . . . .”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(1) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm to another person or his property.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-113(1) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury . . . .”); CAL. R. CT. 4.423(a)(6) (“No harm was done or threatened against the victim . . . .”).

132 E.g., U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 2B1.1(b)(1) (U.S. SENTENCING