TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] COMM’N 2015) (providing for mitigation if “(a) [t]he current conviction offense is at Severity Level 1 or Severity Level 2 and the offender received all of his or her prior felony sentences during fewer than three separate court appearances; or (b) [t]he current conviction offense is at Severity Level 3 or Severity Level 4 and the offender received all of his or her prior felony sentences during one court appearance”).

136 ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(4) (“[T]he conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially influenced by another person more mature than the defendant . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0026(2)(k) (West 2015) (“At the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(4) (2013) (“The defendant’s age, immaturity, or limited mental capacity at the time of commission of