TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] COMMENTARY § 2.D.3.a.(6) (“The court is ordering an alternative placement . . . for an offender with a serious and persistent mental illness.”).

138 IDAHO CODE § 19-2521(2)(b) (2004) (“The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten harm . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(2) (“The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (“The crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to persons or property, or the person did not contemplate that it would do so.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(23) (Supp. 2015) (“The