TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (“The crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to persons or property, or the person did not contemplate that it would do so.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(23) (Supp. 2015) (“The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious harm.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(2) (West Supp. 2015) (“The defendant did not contemplate that his conduct would cause or threaten serious harm . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(9) (“The defendant could not reasonably foresee that the defendant’s conduct would cause or threaten serious bodily harm or fear . . . . ”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(2) (2012) (“The defendant did not plan or expect that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious harm to another person or his property.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.12(C)(3) (LexisNexis 2014) (“In committing

Page 37: TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of punishment support such a conclusion.10 This Article explores what we see as a mitigation