TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] (footnote omitted)); see also Carissa Byrne Hessick, Mandatory Minimums and Popular Punitiveness, 2011 CARDOZO L. REV. DE NOVO

23, 24-28 (explaining that “public information deficits” create incentives for legislators to enact sentence minimums that effectively lengthen sentences).

168 See Hessick, supra note 80, at 100-02 (explaining why certain motives ought to mitigate sentences).

169 See Hessick, supra note 2, at 1133 (explaining why prior good deeds are appropriate mitigating factors).

170 There are only a few state systems that account for motive at sentencing. See ALASKA

STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(10) (2014) (“[T]he defendant was motivated to commit the offense solely by an overwhelming compulsion to provide for emergency necessities for the defendant’s immediate family . . . .”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-113(7) (2014) (“The defendant was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant’s family or the defendant’s self . . . .”); CAL. R. CT. 4.423(a)(8) (West Supp. 2015) (“The defendant was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for his or her