TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur . . . .”); IDAHO CODE § 19-2521(2)(h) (2004) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(8) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(2) (“The crime was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(29) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(8) (“The defendant’s conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur . . . .”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(8) (“The defendant’s conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.12(E)(4) (“The offense was committed under circumstances not likely to recur.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-113(11) (2014) (“The defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent