TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 124 U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N, JUDGES SURVEY, supra note 100, tbl.13 (reporting that 68% of judges responded that “undue influence related to affection, relationship, or fear of other offender(s)” is a factor relevant to considering departures or variances from normal sentencing guidelines).

125 ROBINSON & DARLEY, supra note 101, at 169-81, 175 fig.6.4 (reporting a study of community views on sentencing for felony murder and graphing the relative differences in liability assigned to defendants in the roles of perpetrator and accomplice).

126 IDAHO CODE § 19-2521(2)(f) (2004) (“The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that was sustained . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(6) (“The defendant has

Page 34: TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of punishment support such a conclusion.10 This Article explores what we see as a mitigation