TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 111 ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(3) (“[D]efendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but that significantly affected the defendant’s conduct . . . .”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-701(E)(3) (2010) (“The defendant was under unusual or substantial duress . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0026(2)(g) (West 2015) (“The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the domination of another person.”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6815(c)(1)(B) (Supp. 2014) (“The offender . . . participated under circumstances of duress or compulsion.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(1) (“The defendant committed the offense under duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion that was insufficient to constitute a defense but significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-113(12) (“The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person, even though the duress or the domination of another person is not sufficient to constitute a