TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] the offense, the offender had not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a criminal offense.”); id. § 2929.12(E)(3) (“Prior to committing the offense, the offender had led a law-abiding life for a significant number of years.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-109(a)(1) (“The court may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: The defendant has no prior felony convictions . . . .”); CAL. R. CT. 4.423(b)(1) (“The defendant has no prior record, or has an insignificant record of criminal conduct, considering the recency and frequency of prior crimes . . . .”); see also ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(12) (“[T]he facts surrounding the commission of the offense and any previous offenses by the defendant establish that the harm caused by the defendant’s conduct is consistently minor and inconsistent with the imposition of a substantial period of imprisonment . . . .”).