TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] the offense, the offender did not cause or expect to cause physical harm to any person or property.”).

139 U.S. SENTENCING COMMISSION, JUDGES SURVEY, supra note 100, tbl.13 (reporting that 67% of surveyed judges found age relevant to sentencing, 79% found mental condition relevant, 60% found emotional condition relevant, and 64% found physical condition relevant).

140 See ROBINSON & DARLEY, supra note 101, at 84-96, 139-47. 141 Some states frame this mitigating question as whether there are facts or circumstances

suggesting that a defendant is unlikely to reoffend. HAW. REV. STAT. § 706-621(2)(f) (LexisNexis 2007) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur . . . .”); IDAHO CODE § 19-2521(2)(h) (2004) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(8) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(2) (“The crime was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(29) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(8) (“The defendant’s conduct was