TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 144 Id. (reporting that 74% of surveyed judges found “aberrant behavior” relevant to departure and/or variance considerations).

145 Robinson, Jackowitz & Bartels, supra note 101, at 777 tbl.3. 146 Id. at 782 tbl.5 (showing majority support for defendants who were convicted of theft

and personal injury, but not for those convicted of corruption, manslaughter, or kidnapping and murder).

147 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(11), (15) (2013) (“Prior to arrest or at an early stage of the criminal process, the defendant voluntarily acknowledged wrongdoing in connection with the offense to a law enforcement officer. . . . [T]he defendant has accepted responsibility for the defendant’s criminal conduct.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.12(E)(5) (“The offender shows genuine remorse for the offense.”); CAL. R. CT. 4.423(b)(3) (“The defendant voluntarily acknowledged wrongdoing before arrest or at an