TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(9) (“The person has made or will make restitution to the victim of the crime for the injury, damage, or loss sustained.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(27) (Supp. 2015) (“The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(6) (“The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(5) (“The defendant has made substantial or full restitution to the victim.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(6) (2012) (“The defendant has made or will make restitution or reparation to the victim of his conduct for the damage or injury which was sustained.”); CAL. R. CT. 4.423(b)(5) (“The defendant made restitution to the victim . . . .”).