TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 122 ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(2) (“[D]efendant, although an accomplice, played only a minor role in the commission of the offense . . . .”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-701(E)(4) (2010) (“The degree of the defendant’s participation in the crime was minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0026(2)(b) (“The defendant was an accomplice to the offense and was a relatively