TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(3) (West Supp. 2015) (“The victim of the crime induced or facilitated the offense.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(26) (Supp. 2015) (“The victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct induced or facilitated its commission.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(5) (West Supp. 2015) (“The victim of the defendant’s conduct induced or facilitated its commission . . . .”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(5) (2012) (“The victim of the defendant’s conduct induced or facilitated its commission.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.12(C)(1) (LexisNexis 2014) (“The victim induced or facilitated the offense.”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9.94A.535(1)(a) (“To a significant degree, the victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.”); CAL. R. CT. 4.423(a)(2) (“The