TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 2016] TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION 195

general mitigating statutes mitigate on this basis.131 The Federal Sentencing Guidelines also call for lower sentences for defendants that cause relatively less harm or loss.132 The judicial survey strongly suggested that federal judges tend to agree that defendants ought to be sentenced on this basis.133 And empirical desert studies confirm that public opinion supports adjusting sentences based on the amount of harm that a defendant causes.134

5. Defendant’s Culpability

The fifth consensus factor is whether the defendant’s culpability was less than ordinary. Many states provide for mitigation whenever a defendant has

131 E.g., ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(9) (“[T]he conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense . . . .”). This mitigating factor is sometimes framed more narrowly in terms of the amount of harm that a defendant caused. HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 706-621(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2007) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm . . . .”); IDAHO