TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 121 ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(16) (2014) (“[I]n a conviction for assault or attempted assault or for homicide or attempted homicide, the defendant acted in response to domestic violence perpetrated by the victim against the defendant and the domestic violence consisted of aggravated or repeated instances of assaultive behavior . . . .”); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-804(c)(1)(F) (“The offender or the offender’s children suffered a continuing pattern of physical or sexual abuse by the victim of the offense, and the offense is a response to that abuse . . . .”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(11) (“The person was convicted of