TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] Id. tbl.14 (reporting that 76% of the judges who responded felt that “[t]he Guidelines Manual does not contain a departure provision that adequately reflects the reason for a sentence outside of the guideline range”).

108 See infra notes 109-113. The Federal Sentencing Guidelines also provide for mitigation for the imperfect defenses of victim’s conduct (such as provocation), lesser harms, coercion and duress, and diminished capacity. See U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL §§ 5K2.10 to .13 (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N 2014).

109 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 706-621(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2007) (“There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense . . . .”); IDAHO CODE § 19-2521(2)(d) (2004) (“There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense . . . .”); 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West Supp. 2015) (“There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal