TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 191 E.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-101(2) (2013) (“The correctional and sentencing policy of the state of Montana is to: (a) punish each offender commensurate with the nature and degree of harm caused by the offense and to hold an offender accountable; (b) protect the public, reduce crime, and increase the public sense of safety by incarcerating violent offenders and serious repeat offenders . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.12 (2013) (“The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused, taking into account factors that may diminish or increase the offender's culpability; to protect the public by restraining offenders; to assist the offender toward rehabilitation and restoration to the community as a lawful citizen; and to provide a general deterrent to criminal behavior.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-102(3) (2014) (“Punishment shall be imposed to prevent crime and promote respect for the law . . . .”).

192 But see infra note 194. 193 As Michael Tonry states quite succinctly, “[t]he fundamental purposes and primary