TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] Some states that include a mitigating factor that covers all imperfect defenses also identify specific imperfect defenses in their statutory scheme. Compare TENN. CODE

ANN. § 40-35-113(3) (“Substantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense . . . .”), with id. § 40-35-113(12) (“The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person, even though the duress or the domination of another person is not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime . . . .”).

111 ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(3) (“[D]efendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but that significantly affected the defendant’s conduct . . . .”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-701(E)(3) (2010) (“The defendant was under unusual or substantial duress . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0026(2)(g) (West 2015) (“The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the domination of another person.”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6815(c)(1)(B) (Supp.