TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(6) (“The person has no history of delinquency or criminal activity, or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(28) (“The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the instant crime.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(7) (“The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense . . . .”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(7) (“The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity, or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN.

Page 39: TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of punishment support such a conclusion.10 This Article explores what we see as a mitigation

2016] TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION 199