TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 2016] TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION 189

mitigation when they are imperfect.110 These imperfect defenses include duress,111 diminished capacity,112 and provocation.113

conduct, though failing to establish a defense.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(4) (West Supp. 2015) (“There are substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the crime, though failing to establish a defense.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 894.1(B)(25) (Supp. 2015) (“There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1b.(4) (West Supp. 2015) (“There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s conduct, though failing to establish a defense . . . .”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(4) (2012) (“There were substantial grounds which, though insufficient to establish a legal defense, tend to excuse or justify the defendant’s conduct.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.12(C)(4) (“There are substantial grounds to mitigate the offender’s conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-113(3) (2014) (“Substantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal