TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 119 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.16(e)(6) (“The victim was more than 16 years of age and . . . consented to [defendant’s conduct].”).

120 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0026(2)(f) (“The victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.”); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 706-621(2)(d) (LexisNexis 2007) (“The victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct induced or facilitated its commission . . . .”); IDAHO CODE § 19-2521(2)(e) (2004) (“The victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct induced or facilitated the commission of the crime . . . .”); IND. CODE ANN.

Page 32: TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of punishment support such a conclusion.10 This Article explores what we see as a mitigation

192 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 96:161