TOWARDS A THEORY OF MITIGATION - Boston University · sentencing factor only if all theories of...
[…] 127 ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.155(d)(8) (“[B]efore the defendant knew that the criminal conduct had been discovered, the defendant fully compensated or made a good faith effort to fully compensate the victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct for any damage or injury sustained . . . .”); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-804(c)(1)(D) (“Before detection, the offender compensated or made a good faith effort to compensate the victim for any damage or injury sustained . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0026(2)(h) (“Before the identity of the defendant was determined, the victim was