Toward Efficiency and Equity in Law Enforcement: ¢ Rachel¢ s
[…] 147 Id. (emphasis added). 148 See S.B. 604, 2009 Fla. S. § 4(a)–(b). 149 Id. 150 Id. 151 Id. 152 Fla. Stat. § 914.28(5)(a)–(h) (2010). 153 Id. § (5)(d). 154 Compare id., with S.B. 604, 2009 Fla. S. § 4(a)–(b), Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2009). The ulti-

mate motivation for this provision may be the success of the investigation and not the well-being of the informant because it is placed among other provisions expressly concerned with an informant’s adverse effects on the investigation. See Fla. Stat. § 914.28(5)(a)–(h). Another provision requires assessment of “[t]he risk the person poses to adversely affect a present or potential investigation or prosecution . . . .” Id. § (5)(b). The law is also con-cerned with “[w]hether the person has shown any indication of emotional instability, unre-liability, or of furnishing false information.” Id. § (5)(f).

Page 20: Toward Efficiency and Equity in Law Enforcement: ¢ Rachel¢ s