Toward a Pigouvian State - Chicago Unbound
[…] This is a typical kind of command-and-control regulation. The regulator evaluates proposed derivatives contracts and either approves or bans them based on a loose cost–benefit analysis. While such an approach can

171 15 U.S.C. § 78k-1(a)(3)(B) (2012). 172 Id. § 78s(c). 173 See id. § 78b(3) (“Frequently the prices of securities on such exchanges and markets are

susceptible to manipulation and control, and the dissemination of such prices gives rise to excessive speculation.”); Id. 78b(4) (“National emergencies . . . are precipitated, intensified, and prolonged by . . . excessive speculation.”).

174 7 U.S.C. § 7a-2 (2012). 175 Id. § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i)(V), (VI). 176 See COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMM’N., ORDER PROHIBITING THE LISTING OR