Toward a Pigouvian State - Chicago Unbound
[…] Regulators determined adequate capital levels, but the precise levels were left to their judgment.153 Indeed, the FDICIA authorized regulators to rescind a “relevant capital measure [that] . . . is no longer an appropriate means for carrying out the purpose of this section.”154 So while regulators probably were required to establish capital levels, they could make them low enough to facilitate a

148 12 U.S.C. § 3907(a)(1) (2012). 149 Id. § 3907(2). 150 Id. § 3907(b)(1). 151 Pub L. No. 102-242, 105 Stat. 2236 (1991) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1811). 152 See Richard Scott Carnell, A Partial Antidote to Perverse Incentives: The FDIC Improvement

Act of 1991, 12 ANN. REV. BANKING L. 317, 317-18 (1993). 153 See 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(c)(2) (2012) (“Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall, by

regulation, specific for each relevant capital measure the levels at which an insured depository institution is well capitalized, adequately capitalized, undercapitalized, and significantly undercapi-talized.”).

154 Id. § 1831o(c)(1)(B)(ii).

Page 39: Toward a Pigouvian State - Chicago Unbound

130 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 164: 93