Torts Outline
[…] Doctrine of Informed Consent / Self Determination – General tort law is a tension between liberty and security. Only applies when there is going to be some sort of invasion. No court has applied it where a Dr elected not to perform surgery

New York CLS Pub Health § 2805-d (2005) Limitation of Medical, Dental or Podiatric Malpractice Action Based on Lack of Informed Consent

Definition: “Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.”

Limits: Lack of informed consent must be based upon either (a) “non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure involving invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body.”

recognizes the inherent risks of even diagnostic measures.