Tort Law in the Age of Statutes (DO NOT DELETE) 2/13/2014 10:37 PM 2014] TORT LAW IN THE AGE OF...
[…] United States v. S.A. Empresa de Viacao Aerea Rio Grandense (Varig Airlines), 467 U.S. 797, 810 (1984) (observing that Congress adopted the discretionary function exception to the Federal Tort Claims Act even though “[i]t was believed that claims of the kind embraced by the discretionary function exception would have been exempted from the waiver of sovereign immunity by judicial construction”). 23. See N.Y. JUD. CT. ACTS LAW § 8 (McKinney 1963) (“The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article.”).

Page 10: Tort Law in the Age of Statutes (DO NOT DELETE) 2/13/2014 10:37 PM 2014] TORT LAW IN THE AGE OF STATUTES 959 During the past century, the legal system moved into the “age of

A1_GEITSFELD.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/13/2014 10:37 PM

966 IOWA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 99:957