TOP MICHAEL F. HERTZ Terrorism Litigation Counsel JOSEPH H ...
[…] 2 revealing intell\gence collection techniques that are applied against targets around the world.

3 Once alected, targets can frustrate CO MINT collection by using different or new encryption

4 techniques, by disseminating disinformation, or by utilizing a different communications link.

Such evasion techniques may inhibit access to the target's communications and therefore deny 6

7 the United States access to information crucial to the defense of the United States both at home

8 and abroad. COMINT is provided special statutory protection under 18 U.S.C. § 798, which

9 makes it a crime to knowingly disclose to an unauthori?.ed person classified information

10 "concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign

II

12 government."

13 B. (U) September 11, 2001 and the al Qaeda Threat.

14 17. (U) On September 11, 200l , the a1 Qaeda terrorist network launched a set of

15 coordjnated attacks along the East Coast of the United States. Four commercial jetliners, each