TOP MICHAEL F. HERTZ Terrorism Litigation Counsel JOSEPH H ...
[…] 20 international communications, such as voice, facsimile, and computer-to-computer information

21 conveyed via a number of means

22

2.3 Electronic intelligence (ELINT) is technical intelligence information derived from

24 foreign non-communications electromagnetic radiations except atomic detonation or radioactive

25 sources-in essence, radar systems affiliated with military weapons platforms (e.g., anti-ship) and

26 civilian systems (e.g., shipboard and air traffic control radars). Foreign instrumentation signals

27

28 5

(U) Section 1.7(c) ofE.O. J 2333, as amended, specifically authorizes the NSA to "Collect (including through clandestine means), process, analyze, produce, and disseminate signals intelligence information for foreign intelligence and counterintelligence purposes to support national and departmental missions."

Classilicd In Camera, Ex P(lrte Declaration of Deborah A. Bonanni. National Security Agency Carolyn Jewel. er ol. v Narionn/ Securiry Agency. eta/. (N VRW)

Page 11: TOP MICHAEL F. HERTZ Terrorism Litigation Counsel JOSEPH H ...