(together, the “Associations”) to Bureau of Land ...
[…] Finally, while current Onshore Order No. 3’s facility diagram requirement is not applicable to

dry gas production facilities where no liquids are produced or stored, diagrams for these facilities

53

80 Fed. Reg. 40798. 54

80 Fed. Reg. 40781. 55

GAO 15-39, pp. 7, 9; GAO 10-313, pp. 6, 18. 56

80 Fed. Reg. 40807. 57

We further note that it is not entirely clear whether the site facility diagram requirement would apply to completions equipment. As written, the definition of “facility” contained in proposed section 3170.3 is

expansive, covering all “sites” and “associated equipment” that are “used to process, treat, store, or

measure production from or allocated to a Federal or Indian lease, unit, or [communitized area] that is located upstream of or at (and including) the approved point of royalty measurement,” as well as “sites”

and “associated equipment” that are used to “store, measure, or dispose of produced water that is located

on a lease, unit, or [communitized area].” This definition is subject to a variety of meanings, particularly