(together, the “Associations”) to Bureau of Land ...
[…] over matters relating to the location of wells, well spacing, the establishment of drilling units,

and limiting the rate of development and production.”29

The Order 3 proposal would disrupt this

comity and is not authorized by law.

In spite of the fact that the proposed amendment to 43 CFR § 3161.1 would have substantial

implications on the relationships between states and the federal government, BLM elected not to

conduct a federalism analysis as required by Executive Order 13132.30

To justify this decision,

BLM found:

25

30 U.S.C. §§ 181-263. 26

30 U.S.C § 187 (“none of these provisions shall be in conflict with the laws of the State in which the

leased property is situated.”) See also 30 U.S.C. § 189 (“nothing in this act shall be construed or held to affect the rights of States or other local authority to exercise any rights which they may have. . .”). 27

43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1782. 28

Id. at § 1712(c)(9). 29