(together, the “Associations”) to Bureau of Land ...
[…] [participating areas], or [communitized areas] with production from State, local

governmental, or fee properties before the point of royalty measurement.

Combining production from multiple wells on a single lease, unit [participating

area], or [communitized area] before measurement is not considered commingling

for production accounting purposes. Combining production downhole from

different geologic formations on the same lease, unit [participating areas], or

[communitized area] is not considered commingling for production accounting

purposes.

35

30 U.S.C. § 226(m)(“When separate tracts cannot be independently developed and operated in

conformity with an established well-spacing or development program, any lease, or a portion thereof, may be pooled with other lands, whether or not owned by the United States, under a communitization or

drilling agreement . . . .”). 36

The proposed rule utilizes the acronym “CA” to refer to mean “communitized area.” However, this conflicts with common industry and BLM usage, which use the acronym “CA” to mean

“communitization agreement.” See, e.g., BLM IM 2015-125, using “CA” as an acronym for